Collections
[…] • 9.  the defendant owes the plaintiff for property obtained by the defendant under false pretenses.

Attachment remedies are rarely used since they require a bond and may provide for liability to the Creditor if there is a wrongful attachment.

Turnover Order

Creditors in Texas have a procedure to collect valid judgments with court assistance in what is known as a “Turnover Order”. The Texas Turnover statute is found in Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 31.002, which states that “[a] judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction through injunction or other means in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property, that:

  • 1.  cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process; and
  • 2.  is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.”

If Turnover is appropriate, the court may: