Driving While Intoxicated
[…] Everything you say and do during the stop is recorded and will later be used to determine how your case is resolved.
If you are charged with DWI you will face 2 separate cases with both having significant consequences.
- 1. Criminal Prosecution for Driving While Intoxicated.
- 2. Administrative Driver’s License Suspension (ALR)
Criminal Prosecution
The first portion, being the criminal prosecution, requires the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the elements of the offense of Driving While Intoxicated as laid out in the Texas Penal Code. Texas Penal Code Section 49.04 states “A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” Intoxication can be proven in one of two ways (1) a person not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance in the body;